Our Recent Posts

Archive

Tags

Victorian Junior Titles; magnificent results from 35 club juniors

VICTORIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 N = National Qualifier CR = Club Record

Thirty five Club juniors were in action over the weekend at the Victorian Junior Championships and there were some terrific results. Twenty medals were achieved (4 Gold, 7 Silver, and 9 Bronze) and many PBs too. There were 12 National Qualifiers as well as a Club U17/U18/U20 record to Juliet McBurney in the 2km Steeplechase.

Congratulations to all on a great weekend.

U20

Jasper Pickering 1500m 4.25.10q 4.20.17 15th Haftu Strintzos 1500m 4.10.47Q 4.02.42 7th Ben Edwards 400m 52.80 15th Liam Halloran 800m 2.00.35Q 1:56.00 5th Yotam Kimchi Long Jump 6.42m 8th

Christine Byrne 100m 12.41Q 12.28N Bronze 200m 26.28Q 25.96 Silver Aisling O’Connor-Buckley Long Jump 5.01m 9th Claudia Carter 400m 59.98q 60.67 6th

U18

Adam Spencer 1500m 3.59.30N Silver 400m 53.07q 51.85 5th Jason Clayton 1500m 4.12.47 6th 3000m 8.52.93N Silver Alistair Strutt 1500m 4.13.94 7th 800m 2.03.85 5th

Alana Porter Triple Jump 11.53m GOLD Long Jump 5.56m GOLD Sophie O’Sullivan 1500m 4.34.36N Silver 400m 60.23Q 58.85N 5th Jemma Stapleton 100mH 15.39N Bronze 100m 13.07Q 13.11 4th 200m 28.19q 28.18 8th Juliet McBurney 2km Steeple 7.29.97CR Silver 3000m 10.48.36N 6th

U17

Romin Kodikara 1500m 4.14.51 6th 800m 2.00.55QN 1.57.98N Bronze

Lukas Ryan 100m 12.47 13th Max Rosenberg Discus 34.62m 8th Shot Put 12.23m 5th

Aisling O’Connor-Buckley 100mH 15.45N Silver Genevieve O’Brien 1500m 5.07.93 5th 400m 61.84q 62.53 7th 800m 2.26.56 9th Hayley Rees High Jump 1.45m 5th Jordyne Orb Triple Jump 10.97m Bronze Isabelle Harper Triple Jump 10.64m 5th Long Jump 5.08m 5th

U16

Lochlan Curry High Jump 1.90mN GOLD Liam Glew Triple Jump 11.76m 9th Hammer 31.28m 5th

Leah O’Sullivan 400m 62.56q DNS Sophie Carne 2km Steeple 7.52.15 5th 3000m 11.41.71 7th

U15

Rubin Howard 1500m 4.42.74Q 4.45.07 10th 800m 2.19.73 8th James Harper Shot Put 8.23m 4th Javelin 21.71m 4th Shot Put 8.23m 4th Finn Paynter 100m 13.01Q 13.04 6th 200m 26.14 5th 400m 59.09q 60.60 7th Long Jump 5.14m 7th Logan Janetski 3000m 10.29.02 14th

Jessica Stefanovic Shot Put 12.61m GOLD Javelin 25.71m Bronze Discus 28.63m Silver Hammer 31.48mN Bronze Sophie Hanlon 400m 59.95QN 60.49 Bronze 800m 2.23.32N 4th Polly Dean-Jones High Jump 1.50m Bronze Emily Mackie High Jump 1.40m 8th

U14

Amy Liu Long Jump 4.48m 5th Triple J 9.98m Bronze

©2019 BY GLENHUNTLY ATHLETICS. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM